Supreme Court Case No. 11SA309
[…] ¶ 23 The plain and ordinary meaning of the first six words of section 17–22.5–101—“[f]or the purposes of this article”—makes clear that the General Assembly intended for this section to apply to all of article 22.5, including section 17–22.5–403. Likewise, section 17–22.5–105, C.R.S. (2013) ( “Applicability of part”), unequivocally states that section 17–22.5–101 applies to all offenders by virtue of its placement in part 1 of article 22.5: “The provisions in this part 1 shall apply to all offenders sentenced to the department.” § 17–22.5–105 (emphasis added).
¶ 24 The General Assembly's use of the word “shall” in section 17–22.5–101 is equally unambiguous and compelling: “when any inmate has been committed under several convictions with separate sentences, the department shall construe all sentences as one continuous sentence.” § 17–22.5–101 (emphasis added). Both this court and the court of appeals have emphasized the mandatory nature of this provision. See, e.g., Vaughn v.