Index No. 655283/2023 Motion Seq. No. MS 005
[…] Such a protective order can be issued "at any time on [the court's] own initiative, or on motion of any party . . . from whom or about whom discovery is sought" (CPLR 3103[a]). "Trial courts are vested with broad discretion to issue appropriate protective orders to limit discovery. . . . [T]his discretion is to be exercised with the competing interests of the parties and the truth-finding goal of the discovery process in mind" (Nunez vPeikarian, 208 A.D.3d 670, 671 [2d Dept 2022]). Notices to Admit are included within the disclosure devices contemplated by CPLR 3103(a).
CPLR 3123 permits requests for admissions "... as to the truth of matters of fact set forth in the request, as to which the party requesting admission reasonably believes there can be no substantial dispute at trial and which are in the knowledge of the other party or can be ascertained by him upon reasonably inquiry" (CPLR 3123 [a]).