Novkovic v. Paxson
[…] Novkovic's treating physician made his deposition testimony particularly valuable at trial. Under these circumstances, the Court considers it reasonable that Dr. McAfee would command a trial deposition fee that is somewhat higher than generally awarded for medical expert testimony.

Pre-Judgment and Post-Judgment Interest

Turning now to Plaintiffs' requests for interest, the Court finds that Plaintiffs are entitled to both pre-judgment and post-judgment interest. The Delaware Code allows for pre-judgment interest in certain tort actions for bodily injuries. In relevant part, 6 Del. C. § 2301(d) provides as follows:

[I]nterest shall be added to any final judgment entered for damages awarded, calculated at the rate established in subsection (a) of this section, commencing from the date of injury, provided that prior to trial the plaintiff had extended to defendant a written settlement demand valid for a minimum of 30 days in an amount less than the amount of damages upon which the judgment was entered.

The relevant interest rate is established in § 2301(a) as follows: "Where there is no expressed contract rate, the legal rate of interest shall be 5% over the Federal Reserve discount rate including any surcharge as of the time from which interest is due."

Plaintiffs' April 2008 letter to Defendants' counsel demanding the limits of Defendants' liability policy constitutes a "written settlement demand valid for a minimum of 30 days in amount less than the amount of damages upon which the judgment was entered."