NOVELTY CRYSTAL CORP. v. PSA INST. PARTNERS
[…] Moreover, plaintiff asserts that the abovementioned further assurances provision contained in paragraph 25 of the contract is a much broader clause than defendant purports," encompassing two separate obligations: a) to do such other and further acts and things . . . in furtherance of the purposes of this Contract; and b) to execute and deliver such instruments and documents . . . in furtherance of the purposes of this Contract." Plaintiff contends that the further assurances clause under Real Property Law § 253 relates specifically and exclusively to title, as is demonstrated by the example that the provision offers, stating that "a covenant that the grantor will execute or procure any further assurances of the title to said premises." Thus, plaintiff contends that paragraph 25 does not limit the further assurances to that of just title, and defendant's obligation to remove the containers survived the closing.