Novak v. Weismantel
[…] Louis, this 6th day of aforesaid, until the judgment and October, A.D. 1953. sentence of the Court herein be complied with, or until the said "(Signed) James H. McAteer defendant shall be otherwise "Clerk, Circuit Court of the discharged by due course of law. City of St. Louis, for Criminal Causes." "It is further considered, ordered and adjudged by the Court, that the State have and recover of said defendant the costs in this suits expended, and that hereof execution issue therefor.

The court, in proceeding against petitioner, acted under the authority of Section 476.110 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., which provides as follows:

"Every court of record shall have power to punish as for criminal contempt persons guilty of

* * * * * *

"(5) The contumacious and unlawful refusal of any person to be sworn as a witness, or, when so sworn, to refuse to answer any legal and proper interrogatory."

The punishment assessed was authorized under Section 476.120 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., which provides:

"Punishment for contempt may be by fine or imprisonment in the jail of the county where the court may be sitting, or both, in the discretion of the court."