Novak v. Weismantel
[…] The punishment assessed was authorized under Section 476.120 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., which provides:

"Punishment for contempt may be by fine or imprisonment in the jail of the county where the court may be sitting, or both, in the discretion of the court."

It is urged by petitioner in support of his motion that he is illegally deprived of his liberty for the reason that the order or warrant of commitment does not set forth the particular circumstances of the offense of which he was charged and convicted.

Section 476.140 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., provides:

"Whenever any person shall be committed for any contempt specified in this chapter, the particular circumstances of his offense shall be set forth in the order or warrant of commitment."