Novak v. Weismantel
[…] The court, in proceeding against petitioner, acted under the authority of Section 476.110 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., which provides as follows:

"Every court of record shall have power to punish as for criminal contempt persons guilty of

* * * * * *

"(5) The contumacious and unlawful refusal of any person to be sworn as a witness, or, when so sworn, to refuse to answer any legal and proper interrogatory."

The punishment assessed was authorized under Section 476.120 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., which provides:

"Punishment for contempt may be by fine or imprisonment in the jail of the county where the court may be sitting, or both, in the discretion of the court."

It is urged by petitioner in support of his motion that he is illegally deprived of his liberty for the reason that the order or warrant of commitment does not set forth the particular circumstances of the offense of which he was charged and convicted.