Novak v. Novak
[…] He asserts that spousal support "should be barred by the exclusivity provision of the Federal Employees Compensation Act" (FECA). And he argues that Laura's job-related injury and vehicle accident occurred post-separation. He adds that "spousal support is not intended as a means to equalize income" and "Laura did not produce any specific information regarding [her] inability to meet her financial needs."

See AS 25.24.160(a)(2).

See 5 U.S.C. § 8116(c) (2012) ("The liability of the United States or an instrumentality thereof under this subchapter . . . with respect to the injury or death of an employee is exclusive and instead of all other liability of the United States . . . .").

Laura replies that she did not actually receive worker's compensation for her shoulder injury and that, even if she had, the compensation would have been only "75% of her gross pay, with no Cost of Living Adjustment or health benefits."