No. 1 CA-CV 16-0115
[…] But as the County observed in its supplemental brief, Novak also requested damages "for the period from the institution of the lien . . . to the date when the lien was released." That aspect of Novak's claim is not moot.
¶8 Novak incorrectly contends a CRO may issue only after an individual is released from probation. A.R.S. § 13-805(B) states that the court, upon ordering a defendant to pay restitution, "may enter a criminal restitution order in favor of each person who is entitled to restitution for the unpaid balance of any restitution order." Once a CRO issues, it may be recorded and enforced "as any civil judgment." A.R.S. § 13-805(E).