No. 1 CA-CV 16-0115
[…] That aspect of Novak's claim is not moot.
¶8 Novak incorrectly contends a CRO may issue only after an individual is released from probation. A.R.S. § 13-805(B) states that the court, upon ordering a defendant to pay restitution, "may enter a criminal restitution order in favor of each person who is entitled to restitution for the unpaid balance of any restitution order." Once a CRO issues, it may be recorded and enforced "as any civil judgment." A.R.S. § 13-805(E). Enforcement includes perfecting a restitution lien pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-806(A) ("The state or any person entitled to restitution pursuant to a court order may file in accordance with this section a restitution lien."). A restitution lien against interests in titled motor vehicles is perfected by filing the lien "with the department of transportation motor vehicle division." A.R.S. § 13-806(D).