Linda V. Parker District Judge
[…] II. REPORT:
A. Background
This lawsuit stems from the alleged events of January 1, 2022, when Nicholas W. Novak alleges he “was demanded to leave the premises” of a Texas Roadhouse restaurant in Madison Heights, Michigan. (ECF No. 1, PageID.16.) Novak alleges he was arrested but “released three days after incarceration.” (Id.) His state court criminal case began in 43rd District Court as Case No. F100548. (Id., PageID.6, 9, 10, 13, 14.) In June 2022, Plaintiff was bound over as charged, see Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.81d (“Assaulting, battering, resisting, obstructing, opposing person performing duty; felony; penalty; other violations; consecutive terms; definitions.”), as his case transitioned to Oakland County Circuit Court as People v. Novak, Case No. 2022- 281061-FH. He entered a plea in March 2023.
B. Instant Matter