No. 3:18-cv-1023 (MPS)
[…] Id. (internal quotations and alterations omitted). Nonetheless, the "court may grant a prejudgment remedy order that authorizes an attachment for an amount less than that sought in the application for prejudgment remedy as long as there is probable cause that a judgment in that lesser amount, taking into account any defenses, counterclaims or setoffs, will be rendered in the plaintiff's favor." Connecticut Light & Power Co. v. Gilmore, 89 Conn. App. 164, 176 (2005).
Finally, under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-278n, "the court may, on motion of a party, order an appearing defendant to disclose property in which he has an interest or debts owing to him sufficient to satisfy a prejudgment remedy." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-278n(a). "Generally, under Connecticut law, a disclosure of assets is ordered if a prejudgment remedy is ordered." Wachovia Bank, N.A. v. Cummings, No. 309CV957SRU, 2010 WL 466160, at *9 (D. Conn. Feb. 8, 2010); see also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-278n(c) (authorizing same).