May 7, 1990
[…] The plaintiff then commenced the instant action seeking, inter alia, a declaration that he was a bona fide tenant of record and, therefore, entitled to subscribe to the cooperative shares at the "insider's" price. The Supreme Court found in favor the plaintiff and the defendants now appeal.
The Supreme Court properly granted the plaintiff's motion for summary judgment. General Business Law § 352-eeee (2) (d) (ix) provides, in pertinent part, that "tenants in occupancy on the date the attorney general accepts the plan for filing shall have the exclusive right to purchase their dwelling units or the shares allocated thereto". While the phrase "tenant in occupancy" is not defined by the statute, regulations promulgated by the Attorney-General state that "[f]or the purpose of determining who has the right to subscribe during the exclusive period, a bona fide tenant of record with an unexpired lease on the date the plan