NOVA CASUALTY COMPANY v. ANDERSON
[…] Florida Statute § 627.426

Defendant contends Plaintiff should not be relieved of its duty to indenify on the ground that Anderson and Mercer are not "insureds" because Plaintiff did not disclose that particular defense in its November 5, 2002 letter denying coverage. Defendant relies on Florida Statute § 627.426(2)(a). In relevant part, § 627.426(2)(a) provides:

In its November 5, 2002 letter, Plaintiff denied coverage based on the Policy's automobile exclusion and liquor liability exclusion. (Dkt. 43, Ex. C).

(2) A liability insurer shall not be permitted to deny coverage based on a particular coverage defense unless:
(a) Within 30 days after the liability insurer knew or should have known of the coverage defense, written notice of reservation of rights to assert a coverage defense is given to the named insured by registered or certified mail sent to the last known address of the insured or by hand delivery;

Fla. Stat., § 627.426(2)(a).

In AIU Ins. Co. v.