Nouha Family, LLC v. K&M Party Stor, LLC
[…] Mere allegations or denials in the non-movant's pleadings will not meet this burden, nor will a mere scintilla of evidence supporting the non-moving party. Anderson, 477 U.S. at 248, 252. Rather, there must be evidence on which a jury could reasonably find for the non-movant. McLean, 224 F.3d at 800 (citing Anderson, 477 U.S. at 252).

B. Plaintiffs' Motion for Summary Disposition

Here, the Court concludes that there are multiple factual disputes precluding summary judgment on Plaintiffs' claims for forcible entry and detainer, MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.5711, conversion of property, and false statements on federal tax forms.

Under § 600.5711, "[a] person may not make any entry into or upon premises unless the entry is permitted by law. If entry is permitted by law, he shall not enter with force but only in a peaceable manner." MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.5711. Here, there are clearly questions of fact as to whether Defendants lawfully entered the premises, as well as whether force was used in contravention of the Michigan statute.