Case No. 17cv544
[…] (Doc. 99-11, pgID 5296); see also (id. , pgID 5294 (cover of report bearing the legend: "[t]his document ... does not constitute a standard, specification, or regulation.")).
Plaintiffs rely on the fact that the EPA regulations and the FRA 1982 Handbook contain definitions of the term "Day-Night Sound Level," 40 C.F.R. § 201.1(g) ; (Doc. 91 pgID 3503). They also note the regulations’ definition of "Energy Average Level" provides a calculation for which "[t]he levels may be of any consistent type, e.g. , maximum sound levels, sound exposure levels and day-night sound levels." (Doc. 91, pgID 3503) (quoting 40 C.F.R. § 201.1(g) ).
The specific provision governing the limitation of retarder noise, however, sets a limit of "an adjusted average maximum A-weighted sound level of 83db at any receiving property ...." 40 C.F.R. § 201.14 (emphasis added).