Noto v. Staples Inc.
[…] The fact remains that petitioner continues to suffer from a permanent condition directly attributable to a work-connected injury. Although he may be considered fortunate to have suffered "only" a partial disability from that permanent condition, he is certainly entitled to greater protection than having the pain aftermath of the permanent injury minimized by the employer's discontinuation of the medical services and medicinal therapies designed to treat the permanent condition, see N.J.S.A. 34:15-15 ("The employer shall furnish to the injured worker such medical, surgical and other treatment . . . as shall be necessary to cure and relieve the worker of the effects of the injury[.]"); see also Squeo v. Comfort Control Corp., 99 N.J. 588, 606 (1985); Howard v. Harwood's Restaurant Co., 25 N.J. 72 (1957); Hanrahan v. Township of Sparta, 284 N.J. Super. 327, 336 (App.