Nosal v. Fairlawn Corporate Ctr.
[…] Culver v. City of Warren (1948), 84 Ohio App. 373, 393, quoting Ex Parte Steele (N.D.Ala. 1908), 162 F. 694, 701.

In its ruling, the trial court determined that this matter was moot because Brokers were seeking the same relief they sought in the foreclosure action, the sought relief had been awarded, and the resulting judgment had been satisfied by FCC. We cannot agree with the trial court's reasoning.

{¶ 8} R.C. 1336.07(A) provides the remedies available under Ohio's version of the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act ("UFTA"). Specifically, R.C. 1336.07(A) provides the following remedies:

"(1) Avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the claim of the creditor;

"* * *

"(3) Subject to the applicable principles of equity and in accordance with the Rules of Civil Procedure, any of the following:

"(c) Any other relief that the circumstances may require."

To the extent that Brokers seek avoidance of the transfer in question, we agree with the trial court that their cause of action is moot.