No. C8-95-2292.
[…] Frost-Benco Elec. Ass'n v. Minnesota Pub. Utils. Comm'n , 358 N.W.2d 639, 642 (Minn. 1984). The construction of a statute is clearly a question of law. Hibbing Educ. Ass'n v. Public Employment Relations Bd. , 369 N.W.2d 527, 529 (Minn. 1985).
The trial court found that the borrowers made misrepresentations and those misrepresentations were made "on behalf of" the bank. The court concluded that coverage under the pool policy could be rescinded as to the three borrowers in question on the basis of Minn. Stat. § 60A.08, subd. 9 (1982). We disagree.
Minn. Stat. § 60A.08, subd. 9 (1982), provides:
No oral or written misrepresentation made by the assured, or in his behalf , in the negotiation of insurance, shall be deemed material, or defeat or avoid the policy, or prevent its attaching, unless made with intent to deceive and defraud, or unless the matter misrepresented increases the risk of loss . (Emphasis added.)
The bank concedes that the misrepresentations increased Verex's risk of loss, but denies that the misrepresentations were made in its behalf. Minnesota appellate courts have not interpreted the meaning of "in [assured's] behalf" in Minn.