Norwalk Cove Marina, Inc. v. Pesiri
[…] The short thirty-day time limit from the time of seizure would seem to indicate an intention not to include persons in the plaintiff's position within the term "person authorized to receive it." Although in this case Judge Nevas did act within days to vacate the erroneous judgment, there would be many cases where the judgment might be vacated months or, in the case of appeals, even years after the funds had been seized. In those cases, the thirty-day deadline would be totally unworkable.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 6-35 provides: "Any state marshal shall pay over to the person authorized to receive it, any money collected by such marshal on behalf or on account of such person, within thirty calendar days from the date of collection of the money . . . provided any state marshal who fails to pay over to the person authorized to receive it, any money collected by such marshal on behalf of or for the account of such person within thirty calendar days from the date of collection of the money . . . shall be liable to such person for the payment of interest on the money at the rate of five percent per month from the date on which such state marshal received the money."

The plaintiff alleges (Complaint, para. 21) that it has an assignment from the Zebrosks of any claims against the defendant Pesiri arising out of this transaction, but no record of or reference to that assignment has been made part of the record for purposes of this motion for summary judgment.