Norwalk Cove Marina, Inc. v. Pesiri
[…] Upon defendant's failure to return those funds to Norwalk Cove Marina, Inc. as ordered, Norwalk Cove Marina commenced this action in the Superior Court against defendant Mark Pesiri.

On November 29, 2000, upon the adoption of Article XXX of the Amendments to the Constitution of the State of Connecticut, the office of county sheriffs was abolished and the duties of the former sheriffs were assigned to the newly created office of Judicial Marshals under the control of the Judicial Branch.

§ 52-261(a)(6) provides: "The following fees shall be allowed and paid: . . . (6) for levying an execution, when the money is actually collected and paid over, or the debt secured by the officer to the acceptance of the creditor, ten percent on the amount of the execution, provided that the minimum fee for such execution shall be twenty dollars."