Civil Action 5:19-cv-102 5:92-cr-29
[…] For such divisible statutes, courts use a “modified categorical approach,” in which the reviewing court looks to a limited class of documents (for example, the indictment, the jury instructions, or plea agreement and colloquy) to determine what crime, with what elements, a defendant was convicted of [sic].” Id.; United States v. Moss, 920 F.3d 752, 757 (11th Cir. 2019), opinion reinstated, 4 F.4th 1292 (11th Cir. 2021). Stated another way, the modified categorical approach focuses on the elements of the statutory offense and not on that offense's means of commission.
Section 1959(a)(3) provides:
Whoever, as consideration for the receipt of, or as consideration for a promise or agreement to pay, anything of pecuniary value from an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity, or for the purpose of gaining entrance to or maintaining or increasing position in an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity, murders, kidnaps, maims, assaults with a dangerous weapon, commits assault resulting in serious bodily injury upon, or threatens to commit a crime of violence against any individual in violation of the laws of any State or the United States, or attempts or conspires so to do, shall be punished-
for assault with a dangerous weapon or assault resulting in serious bodily injury, by imprisonment for not more than twenty years or a fine under this title, or both[.]This statute is “divisible” because it “list[s] elements in the alternative, and thereby define[s] multiple crimes.”