Civil Action 5:19-cv-102 5:92-cr-29
[…] Id. at 13. In other words, the Government argues a conviction for aggravated assault under § 16-5-21(a)(1) could require specific intent, and, therefore, such a conviction could qualify as a crime of violence under the elements clause. While aggravated assault under § 16-5-21(a)(1) may require a showing of specific intent, the Court cannot conclude Norton was convicted under that provision. To the contrary, the indictment strongly suggests Norton was convicted under § 16-5-21(a)(2). Compare O.C.G.A. § 16-5-21(a)(2) (An individual commits aggravated assault when he assaults “[w]ith a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury.”) with Doc. 22-1 (Indictment, p. 8) (charging Norton with committing assault “with a dangerous weapon, which assault resulted in serious bodily injury”).