Justin Wayne Norton, Appellant v. The State of Texas, Appellee
[…] Crim. App. 2008). The duty to send appellant a copy of this Court's decision is an informational one, not a representational one. See In re Schulman, 252 S.W.3d at 411 n.33. It is ministerial in nature, does not involve legal advice, and exists after this Court has granted counsel's motion to withdraw. See id.
However, through our independent review of the record, we note that the trial court's written judgment of conviction contains non-reversible error. The judgment states that the "Statute for Offense" is "32.51(c)(2) / 12.42(d) PENAL CODE." Penal Code section 32.51(c)(2) establishes that the offense of fraudulent possession of identifying information is a third-degree felony "if the number of items obtained, possessed, transferred, or used is five or more but less than 10," which is the case here.