Norton v. State
[…] Indiana Code Section 35-31.5-2-186(a)(3) defines lawful detention in pertinent part as "detention in a penal facility." A county jail is a penal facility. Ind. Code § 35-31.5-2-232. Nevertheless, Appellants claim that their circumstances amounted to a constraint incidental to release with or without bail, thus placing them within the exception found in subsection (b). They therefore claim that the State should have filed a petition to revoke release and failed to do so. The State was not required to file a petition to revoke bail or release. See Ind. Code § 35-33-8-5(d) ("The court may revoke bail or an order for release on personal recognizance upon clear and convincing proof by the state that ... while admitted to bail the defendant ... violated any condition of the defendant's current release order") (emphasis added).

A. Norton