Norton v. State
[…] Rowe v. State , 813 N.E.2d 1232, 1234 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004), trans. denied . "We must give words their common and ordinary meaning, while examining the statute as a whole." Id. "We presume the legislature intended the language to be applied in a logical manner consistent with the statute's underlying policy and goals." Id. (quoting Anglin v. State , 787 N.E.2d 1012, 1016 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003), trans. denied (2004)).

Appellants filed separate motions to dismiss the charge of level 6 felony failure to return to lawful detention. Indiana Code Section 35-44.1-3-4(c) defines this offense as follows:

A person who knowingly or intentionally fails to return to lawful detention following temporary leave granted for a specified purpose or limited period commits failure to return to lawful detention, a Level 6 felony. However, the offense is a Level 5 felony if, while committing it, the person draws or uses a deadly weapon or inflicts bodily injury on another person.

[7] Appellants contend that they did not violate the failure-to-return statute because they were not in lawful detention as defined by Indiana Code Section 35-31.5-2-186 :

(a) "Lawful detention" means:

(1) arrest;

(2) custody following surrender in lieu of arrest;