Norton v. Spring Operating Co.
[…] Id. ¶¶ 29-30. As argued by Mr. Norton, neither § 1101.1 nor any other basis for the award of costs other than § 942 was referenced by the trial court or by Spring Operating for the cost of the demonstrative evidence Mr. Norton challenges.

¶53 While § 1101.1 references "reasonable litigation costs," none of the bases for the award of costs in § 942 references "reasonable litigation costs." Spring Operating makes its argument for costs under § 942(7), which provides, "[a]ny other expenses authorized by law to be collected as costs," and relies on federal cases that discuss the award of costs "reasonably necessary to litigation of the case." However, the award of costs in those cases was based on 28 U.S.C.A. § 1920.

Section 1920 provides, in part, as follows: