Norton v. Spring Operating Co.
[…] Mr. Norton relies on Universal Construction and cases cited therein and others for his further argument that whether violation of OSHA regulations is negligence per se is determined case by case and "the determining factor" is who had control of the workplace. He argues that because Spring Operating had control of the workplace and the hazardous stairs and that hazard is allegedly an OSHA violation, Spring Operating's violation is negligence per se; consequently, the trial court erred in failing to give the negligence per se instruction he requested.

Section 654 provides:

(a) Each employer—

(1) shall furnish to each of his employees employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees;

(2) shall comply with occupational safety and health standards promulgated under this chapter.

¶35 We disagree with Mr. Norton's interpretation of who falls within the protected class in § 654(a)(2) and conclude he is not a member of the protected class.