NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Svendsen v. County of Riverside (Jan. 17, 2003, E031569) [nonpub. opn.] [at p. 7] (hereafter Svendsen).) We determined that the plaintiffs were entitled to the reduced assessment for 1994-1995 and that, pursuant to section 1604, subdivision (d), they were entitled to a reduced assessment for the two subsequent tax years as well. We also determined that all plaintiffs were entitled to refunds for tax year 1996-1997, and that two plaintiffs were entitled to refunds for 1995-1996 as well. (Svendsen, supra, [at pp. 3-6, 7-8, 10].)
Revenue and Taxation Code section 2635 provides, “When the amount of taxes paid exceeds the amount due by more than ten dollars ($10), the tax collector shall send notice of the overpayment to the taxpayer. The notice shall be mailed to the taxpayer’s last known address and shall state the amount of overpayment and that a refund claim may be filed pursuant to Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 5096) of Part 9.”