November 8, 1971.
[…] "Whereas, as a result of said bargaining the Committee and the Association have agreed to make certain changes in the provisions of said Agreement" (emphasis supplied).
We face another in a long line of cases where the powers and duties of the school committee under G.L.c. 71 are challenged as being in conflict with certain provisions of the Municipal Finance Act, G.L.c. 44. See Casey v. Everett, 330 Mass. 220, 222, and cases cited.
The defendants base their argument on two sections of G.L.c. 44. Section 31, as amended by St. 1955, c. 259, provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o department financed by municipal revenue . . . shall incur a liability in excess of the appropriation made for the use of such department. . . ." (It is uncontested that the 1968 school appropriation was insufficient to pay the salaries of the professional employees as agreed upon by the school committee and the teachers association for the period September 2, 1968, to December 31, 1968.)