November 8, 1971.
[…] Everett, 330 Mass. 220, 222, and cases cited.
The defendants base their argument on two sections of G.L.c. 44. Section 31, as amended by St. 1955, c. 259, provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o department financed by municipal revenue . . . shall incur a liability in excess of the appropriation made for the use of such department. . . ." (It is uncontested that the 1968 school appropriation was insufficient to pay the salaries of the professional employees as agreed upon by the school committee and the teachers association for the period September 2, 1968, to December 31, 1968.)
Section 64, inserted by St. 1941, c. 179, provides: "Any town having unpaid bills of previous years which may be legally unenforceable due to the insufficiency of an appropriation in the year in which such bills were incurred, may, at an annual meeting by a four fifths vote, or at a special meeting by a nine tenths vote, of the voters present and voting at a meeting duly called, appropriate money to pay such bills. . . ." As noted above, the annual town meeting on March 4, 1969, rejected the school committee's request under this section to pay the teachers' salary increase for the period September 1, 1968 ( sic) to December 31, 1968.