A8608-05027; CA A44659
[…] Before Buttler, Presiding Judge, and Warren and Rossman Judges.
PER CURIAM
Petition for attorney fees denied.
Warren, J., dissenting.
In Nortman v. City of Portland, 90 Or. App. 520, 752 P.2d 1272 (1988), we affirmed the trial court's judgment of dismissal because, inter alia, plaintiff failed to plead facts sufficient to constitute a claim. The city has now filed a petition for attorney fees under ORS 20.105 (1), contending that plaintiff appealed from a trial court judgment in bad faith or solely for oppressive reasons. The majority has declined to award fees. I dissent.
ORS 20.105 (1) provides:
"In any civil action, suit or other proceeding in a district court, a circuit court or the Oregon Tax Court, or in any civil appeal to or review by the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court, the court may, in its discretion, award reasonable attorney fees appropriate in the circumstances to a party against whom a claim, defense or ground for appeal or review is asserted, if that party is a prevailing party in the proceeding and to be paid by the party asserting the claim, defense or ground, upon a finding by the court that the party wilfully disobeyed a court order or acted in bad faith, wantonly or solely for oppressive reasons."