Joe Nadenicek, Asst. Atty. Gen., Pierre, for defendant and appellee; Mark V. Meierhenry, Atty. Gen., Pierre, on brief.
[…] These three statutes are consistent and inextricably impale the State's position, a position founded upon need arising from a diminishing state treasury. Our State Legislature, elected by the people, sheltered these commissions; the Department of Revenue, surely not elected representatives of the people, have sabotaged the shelter and the Legislature's will. Thus, I would hold that HRC is exempt from the payment of gross receipts tax on electricity.
SDCL 11-7-72 provides (emphasis mine):
The properties of a commission are declared to be public properties used for essential public and governmental purposes, and such properties and the commission shall be exempt from all taxes and special assessments of the city, the county, the state or any political subdivision thereof[.]
To me, "all" means "all"; it does not mean "some." And it means nothing less than all.