09-CV-1351-BR.
[…] Because the Court has concluded each of Plaintiffs' federal-law claims are barred by the applicable statute of limitations, the Court need not address the remaining grounds advanced by Qwest for dismissal of Plaintiffs' federal-law claims.
II. Plaintiffs' State-Law Claims 6-18.
In addition, the Court concludes it does not have jurisdiction over Plaintiffs' state-law Claims 6-18. In their First Amended Complaint, Plaintiffs assert this Court has federal jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1337 under which the district Courts have "original jurisdiction of any civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce or protecting trade and commerce against restraints and monopolies." Plaintiffs' federal Claims One-Five arise under the Federal Communications Act, which regulates commerce and protects it against monopolies, and, on that basis, Plaintiffs assert the Court has supplemental jurisdiction over their state-law Claims 6-18 pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1367. The Court,