INDEX NO. 653772/2014 Third Party Index 595024/17
[…] See Vivitorian Corp. v First Cent. Ins. Co., 203 AD2d 452 (2nd Dept. 1994).
St. Francis also seeks an order directing that Dr. Scott's amended complaint be dismissed with prejudice, or alternatively that Dr. Scott be precluded from offering any proof in this matter regarding amounts paid under the settlement agreement, should he fail to produce the documents. That application is denied as premature, as the court could not properly tailor a sanction pursuant to CPLR 3126 without first knowing the extent to which disclosure was or was not produced.
However, defendant Scott is cautioned that CPLR 3126 authorizes the court to sanction a party who "refuses to obey an order for disclosure or willfully fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed" and that "a failure to comply with discovery, particularly after a court order has been issued, may constitute the "dilatory and obstructive, and thus contumacious, conduct warranting the striking of the [answer]."