noting any memorandum may satisfy the statute of frauds if it “is signed by the party to be charged”
[…] Bartholick, 36 N.Y. 44 (N.Y. 1867)). Therefore, the mortgage and the interest it secures travel together when assigned. According to South Dakota law, the creation of an interest in real property must be in writing. SDCL 44-8-1, 53-8-2. This writing requirement includes the assignment of a mortgage. Boekelheide v. Snyder, 71 S.D. 470, 26 N.W.2d 74 (1947) (citing Flinner v. McVay, 37 Mont. 306, 96 P. 340 (1908)). Since a mortgage is not severable from the debt that it secures, the entire assignment transaction involving an interest in real estate must be in writing.
SDCL 44-8-1 provides: "A mortgage of real property can be created, renewed, or extended only by writing, executed with the formalities required in the case of a grant of real property."
SDCL 53-8-2 provides in pertinent part:
The following contracts are not enforceable by action unless the contract or some memorandum thereof is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged or his agent, as authorized in writing:
* * *