noting any memorandum may satisfy the statute of frauds if it “is signed by the party to be charged”
[…] SDCL 44-8-1, 53-8-2. This writing requirement includes the assignment of a mortgage. Boekelheide v. Snyder, 71 S.D. 470, 26 N.W.2d 74 (1947) (citing Flinner v. McVay, 37 Mont. 306, 96 P. 340 (1908)). Since a mortgage is not severable from the debt that it secures, the entire assignment transaction involving an interest in real estate must be in writing.
SDCL 44-8-1 provides: "A mortgage of real property can be created, renewed, or extended only by writing, executed with the formalities required in the case of a grant of real property."
SDCL 53-8-2 provides in pertinent part:
The following contracts are not enforceable by action unless the contract or some memorandum thereof is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged or his agent, as authorized in writing:
* * *
(3) An agreement for sale of real estate or an interest therein, or lease of the same, for a period longer than one year. However, this does not abridge the power of any court to compel specific performance of any agreement for sale of real estate in case of part performance thereof[.]
[¶ 17.] The question then becomes what constitutes a required writing under the law? The primary purpose of the Statute of Frauds is evidentiary in nature. Its intent is to remove uncertainty by providing written evidence of an enforceable obligation. Jacobson v. Gulbransen, 2001 SD 33, ¶ 26, 623 N.W.2d 84, 90. Therefore, any memorandum that reasonably identifies the subject matter of the action and is signed by the party to be charged will satisfy the statute's writing requirement. Restatement (Second) of Contracts, § 131 (1981).
[¶ 18.] In regard to the type of notice that is due the obligor, no special form of notice is required; any notice is adequate, even if not formally given.