No. 11–17187.
[…] Northstar Fin. Advisors, Inc. v. Schwab Invs., 615 F.3d 1106 (9th Cir.2010). Nevertheless, the district judge had allowed Northstar to replead its state law claims, specifying under which state's law they were asserted and on which documents they relied. Northstar Fin. Advisors, Inc. v. Schwab Invs., 609 F.Supp.2d 938, 945 (N.D.Cal.2009).
Northstar then filed an amended complaint that left those claims at risk of dismissal under the Securities Litigation Uniform Standards Act of 1998 (“SLUSA”), 15 U.S.C. §§ 77p, 78bb, because it contained allegations that suggested that its claims were based on misrepresentations. SLUSA bars certain state law class actions that allege “an untrue statement or omission of a material fact [or] the use[ ] of any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance,”
15 U.S.C. § 77p(b), unless the governing law is the law of the state that has chartered or organized the entity issuing the securities. Id. § 77p(d)(1).
The misrepresentation must also be “in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security.”