016886-08.
[…] Id., quoting Sommer v. Federal Signal Corp., 79 N.Y.2d 540, 554 (1992). Gross negligence differs in kind, not only degree, from claims of ordinary negligence. Id., quoting Colnaghi, U.S.A. v. Jewelers Protection Servs., 81 N.Y.2d 821, 823 (1993). To constitute gross negligence, a party's conduct must smack of intentional wrongdoing or evince a reckless indifference to the rights of others. Id. at 746-747, citing Sommer, supra, at 554, quoting Kalisch-Jarcho, Inc. v. City of New York, 58 N.Y.2d 377, 385 (1983), remitt. den., 60 N.Y.2d 645 (1983).
General Obligations Law ("GOL") § 5-324 provides as follows:
Every covenant, agreement or understanding in, or in connection with any contract or agreement made and entered into by owners, contractors, subcontractors or suppliers whereby an architect, engineer, surveyor or their agents, servants or employees are indemnified for damages arising from liability for bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or arising out of defects in maps, plans, designs or specifications, prepared, acquired or used by such architect, engineer, surveyor or their agents, servants or employees shall be deemed void as against public policy and wholly [unenforceable].
GOL §§ 5-322.1 and 5-324 apply only where a party seeks to protect itself from claims for personal injury and physical damage to property, as opposed to damages for economic loss. Sear-Brown Group v. Jay Builders, Inc., 244 A.D.2d 966, 966 (4th Dept. 1997).