Civil Action No. 8405-VCG
[…] Compl. ¶ 38.
Pl.'s Br. in Opp'n Ex. E; id. Ex. C. I note that Mr. Friedman signed the Ventures LP Certificate of Limited Partnership and the Archie GP Certificate of Incorporation. Id. Ex. D; id. Ex. B.
Oral Arg. Tr. 33:4-8.
However, the Defendants correctly point out that in order for this Court to exercise jurisdiction over the specific Counts alleged in the Complaint, those claims must arise out of the forum transactions, i.e. the conduct forming the basis for jurisdiction under the long-arm statute. I therefore consider the Counts separately.
10 Del. C. § 3104(c) ("As to a cause of action brought by any person arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident . . . .") (emphasis added); Defs.' Reply Br. at 2.
A. Counts I, II, and III
Counts I, II, and III allege fraudulent transfers of cash into non-Delaware entities, namely into college funds and an insurance policy.