Civil Action No. 8405-VCG
[…] The Defendants have also moved to stay this action in favor of litigation in Illinois. That motion will be addressed separately.
See supra note 26.
1. The Friedmans
Mr. and Mrs. Friedman are residents of Illinois. They have never travelled to Delaware as adults and do not own real property in Delaware. However, the Plaintiffs argue that this Court may exercise personal jurisdiction over the Friedmans pursuant to Delaware's long-arm statute, 10 Del. C.§ 3104. That statute reads in relevant part:
Defs.' Op. Br. at 6.
(b) The following acts constitute legal presence within the State. Any person who commits any of the acts hereinafter enumerated thereby submits to the jurisdiction of the Delaware courts.The Plaintiff argues that the Friedmans created Delaware corporate entities "[k]nowing that the sole tenant and source of income for the Mount Prospect Road Property, the Local 726, had been placed into trusteeship and would no longer be making rent payments," with the purpose of fraudulently