Northland Two Pillars v. Turner
[…] Section 49-34b provides:

(a) Upon a hearing held on the application or motion set forth in Section 49-35a, [to discharge a mechanic's lien], the lienor shall first be required to establish that there is no probable cause to sustain the validity of his lien. Any person entitled to notice under Section 49-35a may appear, be heard, and prove by clear and convincing evidence that the validity of the lien should not be sustained or the amount of the lien claimed is excessive and should be reduced. (Italics added).

Section 49-33 provides:

(a) If any person has a claim for materials furnished or services rendered in construction . . . of any building . . . and the claim is by virtue of an agreement with or by consent of the owner of the land upon which the building is being erected . . . the building, with the land upon which it stands . . . is subject to the payment of the claim.

(b) The claim is . . . a lien on the land, [and] building . . . and the claim takes precedence of any other encumbrance originating after the commencement of the services. (Italics added).

Defendant's burden of proof in sustaining the validity of their liens is slight — "probable cause," and the plaintiff's burden of proof to establish that the liens should not be sustained is heavy — "clear and convincing evidence."