Northland Two Pillars v. Turner
[…] In support of these contentions, the plaintiffs assert that the evidence establishes that the liens are filed against NTP, instead of Block Entities; not NTP, but Block Entities, entered into the construction contract upon which the liens are based; and NTP, not Block Entities, was served as the owner of the property.

The court starts its discussion by referring to the relevant statutes:

Section 49-34 provides:

A mechanic's lien is not valid unless the person performing the services or furnishing the materials (1) within ninety days after he has ceased to do so, lodges with the town clerk of the town in which the building, lot or plot of land is situated, a certificate in writing, which shall be recorded by the town clerk with deeds of land, (A) describing the premises, the amount claimed as a lien thereon, the name or names of the person against whom the lien is being filed and the date of the commencement of the performance of services or furnishing of materials, (B) stating that the amount claimed is justly due, as nearly as the same can be ascertained, and (C) subscribed and sworn to by the claimant, and (2) not later than thirty days after lodging the certificate, serves a true and attested copy of the certificate upon the owner of the building, lot or plot of land in the same manner as is provided for the service of the notice in section 49-35. (Italics added).

Section 49-34b provides:

(a) Upon a hearing held on the application or motion set forth in Section 49-35a, [to discharge a mechanic's lien], the lienor shall first be required to establish that there is no probable cause to sustain the validity of his lien.