Northland Radiology, Inc v. USAA Cas Ins Co, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered December 1, 2022 (Docket No. 362198).
[…] Likewise, this Court reviews de novo, as a question of law, the construction and interpretation of an insurance contract. [Lewis v. Farmers Ins Exch, 315 Mich.App. 202, 208-209; 888 N.W.2d 916 (2016) (quotation marks, citations, and alterations omitted).]
The no-fault act was substantially amended by 2019 PA 21, effective Jun 11, 2019. Because the accident giving rise to this case occurred after the effective date of the amendment, it is the version under the 2019 amendment that controls here. Under MCL 500.3111, as amended by 2019 PA 21, provides as follows:
Personal protection insurance benefits are payable for accidental bodily injury suffered in an accident occurring out of this state, if the accident occurs within the United States, its territories and possessions, or Canada, and the person whose injury is the basis of the claim was at the time of the accident a named insured under a personal protection insurance policy, the spouse of a named insured, a relative of either domiciled in the same household, or an occupant of a vehicle involved in the accident, if the occupant was a resident of this state or if the owner or registrant of the vehicle was insured under a personal protection insurance
policy or provided security approved by the secretary of state under section 3101(5).
Under the clear language of the statute, PIP benefits are payable for accident-related injuries sustained in an out-of-state accident if the injured party is (1) a named insured under a PIP policy, (2) the spouse of a named insured, (3) a relative of either domiciled in the same household, or (4) an occupant of a vehicle involved in the accident, if the occupant was a Michigan resident or if the owner or registrant of the vehicle was insured under a PIP policy. Thus, Lewis, a Michigan resident who was involved in an automobile accident in Florida while occupying a vehicle, met the statutory criteria under MCL 500.3111, as amended, to qualify for PIP benefits.
It should be noted that it is questionable whether Lewis would have been entitled to PIP benefits under the pre-2019 version of the statute. The pre-amendment version of MCL 500.3111 provided for PIP benefits for an out-of-state accident if "the person whose injury is the basis of the claim was at the time of the accident a named insured under a personal protection insurance policy, his spouse, a relative of either domiciled in the same household or an occupant of a vehicle involved in the accident whose owner or registrant was insured under a personal protection insurance policy or has provided security approved by the secretary of state under subsection (4) of section 3101." The only category that potentially would apply is if the rental-car company that owned the vehicle maintained the described coverage.