Northland Radiology, Inc v. USAA Cas Ins Co, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered December 1, 2022 (Docket No. 362198).
[…] In its original brief on appeal, USAA endeavors to avoid coverage on this basis by arguing that this policy language cannot provide coverage to Lewis because she is an incidental third-party beneficiary and is not an intended third-party beneficiary. We disagree. Michigan's third-party beneficiary statute, MCL 600.1405, provides in pertinent part as follows:
Any person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract, as hereinafter defined, has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have had if the said promise had been made directly to him as the promisee.
(1) A promise shall be construed to have been made for the benefit of a person whenever the promisor of said promise has undertaken to give or to do or refrain from doing something directly to or for said person.The Supreme Court in Schmalfeldt v. North Pointe Ins Co, 469 Mich. 422; 670 N.W.2d 651 (2003), interpreted this statute in the context of a commercial liability insurance policy where a patron injured in a bar fight claimed benefits for medical payments under the policy.