Northlake Marine Works, Inc. v. State
[…] In 1979, DNR sought to increase the rent to fair market rental value. Draper, 117 Wn.2d at 310. Draper objected, stopped paying rent, and sought a return of rent 'wrongfully' paid to DNR. Draper, 117 Wn.2d at 310. Draper argued that DNR was prohibited from leasing the waterway under RCW 79.93.010 and thus could not charge rent for the use of the waterway.

Draper, 117 Wn.2d at 308-10, 315.

In Draper, the parties cited the apparent conflict between the same statutes at issue here. RCW 79.93.010 provides:

It shall be the duty of the department of natural resources simultaneously with the establishment of harbor lines and the determination of harbor areas in front of any city or town, or as soon thereafter as practicable, to . . .

. . . establish one or more public waterways . . . as in the judgment of the department may be necessary for the present and future convenience of commerce and navigation. All waterways shall be reserved from sale or lease and remain as public highways for watercraft until vacated as provided for in this chapter.

RCW 79.93.020 provides:

All alleys, streets, avenues, boulevards, waterways . . . not heretofore vacated as provided by law, are hereby validated as public highways and dedicated to the use of the public for the purposes for which they were intended, subject however to vacation as provided for in this chapter.

RCW 79.93.040 provides:

If the United States government has established pierhead lines within a waterway created under the laws of this state at any distance from the boundaries established by the state, structures may be constructed in that strip of waterway between the waterway boundary and the nearest pierhead line only with the consent of the department of natural resources and upon such plans, terms, and conditions and for such term as determined by the department.

The Draper court explained that

[i]n view of this statutory scheme, the purpose of RCW 79.93.010 and .040 is obvious.