Northlake Marine Works, Inc. v. State
[…] All waterways shall be reserved from sale or lease and remain as public highways for watercraft until vacated as provided for in this chapter.

RCW 79.93.020 provides:

All alleys, streets, avenues, boulevards, waterways . . . not heretofore vacated as provided by law, are hereby validated as public highways and dedicated to the use of the public for the purposes for which they were intended, subject however to vacation as provided for in this chapter.

RCW 79.93.040 provides:

If the United States government has established pierhead lines within a waterway created under the laws of this state at any distance from the boundaries established by the state, structures may be constructed in that strip of waterway between the waterway boundary and the nearest pierhead line only with the consent of the department of natural resources and upon such plans, terms, and conditions and for such term as determined by the department.

The Draper court explained that

[i]n view of this statutory scheme, the purpose of RCW 79.93.010 and .040 is obvious.