Northlake Marine Works, Inc. v. State
[…] RCW 79.93.010 provides:

It shall be the duty of the department of natural resources simultaneously with the establishment of harbor lines and the determination of harbor areas in front of any city or town, or as soon thereafter as practicable, to . . .

. . . establish one or more public waterways . . . as in the judgment of the department may be necessary for the present and future convenience of commerce and navigation. All waterways shall be reserved from sale or lease and remain as public highways for watercraft until vacated as provided for in this chapter.

RCW 79.93.020 provides:

All alleys, streets, avenues, boulevards, waterways . . . not heretofore vacated as provided by law, are hereby validated as public highways and dedicated to the use of the public for the purposes for which they were intended, subject however to vacation as provided for in this chapter.

RCW 79.93.040 provides: