Northlake Marine Works, Inc. v. State
[…] Although DNR does not have authority to grant or deny a use permit, the federal permitting process is dependent on obtaining state and local government approval. The key question is whether, as a matter of law, RCW 79.93.010 requires DNR to express a position against a proposed project in a waterway waterward of a federal pierhead line, and precludes DNR from expressing a position for such a project.

33 C.F.R. 320.4, which governs the federal permitting process, provides: Other Federal, state, or local requirements. (1) . . . where the required Federal, state and/or local authorization and/or certification has been denied for activities which also require a Department of the Army permit before final action has been taken on the Army permit application, the district engineer will . . . either immediately deny the Army permit without prejudice or continue processing the application to a conclusion. If the district engineer continues processing the application, he will conclude by either denying the permit as contrary to the public interest, or denying it without prejudice indicating that except for the other Federal, state or local denial the Army permit could, under appropriate conditions, be issued. . . . Even if official certification and/or authorization is not required by state or federal law, but a state, regional, or local agency having jurisdiction or interest over the particular activity comments on the application, due consideration shall be given to those official views as a reflection of local factors of the public interest.