Northlake Marine Works, Inc. v. State
[…] Northlake argues that its challenge to DNR's waterway use authorization was not governed by RCW 79.90.400 because the use authorization was not a lease. Thus, Northlake contends, RCW 79.90.400 did not provide it with a remedy at law, and there were no remedies for it to exhaust.

DNR urges the court to hold that the word 'lease' carries a much broader meaning in chapter 79.90 RCW than it does in chapter 79.93 RCW and that a narrow interpretation would create 'absurd' results. But language in chapter 79.90 RCW shows that DNR's suggested interpretation is broader than the Legislature intended. RCW 79.90.470 (emphasis added) provides:

(1) The use of state-owned aquatic lands for public utility lines owned by a governmental entity shall be granted by an agreement, permit, or other instrument if the use is consistent with the purposes of RCW 79.90.450 through 79.90.460 and does not obstruct navigation or other public uses. . . . The department may lease bedlands in front of state parks only after the department has consulted with the state parks and recreation commission.

(2) The use of state-owned aquatic lands for local public utility lines owned by a nongovernmental entity will be granted by easement if the use is consistent with the purpose of RCW 79.90.450 through 79.90.460 and does not obstruct navigation or other public uses.