Northlake Apartments, LLC v. Egypt Ltd. Partnership
[…] Morin, 160 Wn.2d at 754. In its motion to vacate, Egypt's primary contention was that service of process was invalid and that the default judgment was therefore void under CR 60(b)(5). See In re Marriage of Markowski, 50 Wn. App. 633, 635-36, 749 P.2d 754 (1988) (default judgment entered without personal jurisdiction is void). Egypt argued that Northlake did not exercise due diligence in trying to find Egypt's registered agent and that it should have served Regan.

The trial court agreed with Northlake that service of process was valid under Washington's uniform limited partnership act. RCW 25.10.040(2) requires each limited partnership to maintain an agent for service of process. "If a limited partnership fails to appoint or maintain a registered agent in this state, or if its registered agent cannot with reasonable diligence be found, then the secretary of state shall be an agent of such limited partnership upon whom any such process, notice, or demand may be served. . . ." RCW 25.10.040(3). The evidence was undisputed that Egypt failed to maintain a registered agent. Regan conceded that he dissolved Urban Ventures long before Northlake filed this action. Accordingly, the trial court properly found that service was proper under RCW 25.10.040(3).