No. 05AP-749.
[…] (Id. at 20-21.)
{¶ 23} Additionally, Northfield argues that the terms of an agreement between it and Thistledown confirm their understanding that a simulcast racing program commences at the post time of the first race. In support, Northfield cites the affidavit of Thomas M. Aldrich, the Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer of Northfield, indicating that Thistledown and Northfield entered into an agreement pursuant to R.C. 3769.089(K)(1), a "K(1) agreement." R.C. 3769.089(K)(1) provides as follows:
Permit holders operating tracks within the same county or adjacent counties that are conducting simulcast racing programs under this section may enter into agreements regarding the conduct of simulcast racing programs at their respective tracks and the sharing of the retained commissions therefrom, for such periods of time, upon such terms and conditions, and subject to such rights and obligations, as the contracting permit holders consider appropriate under the circumstances. Permit holders so contracting shall notify the state racing commission of their entry into an agreement pursuant to this division, the names of the permit holders that are parties to the agreement, and the length of the term of the agreement.