2:22CV120-PPS/JPK
[…] [DE 1 at 2.] More specifically, Northern cites two particular provisions of the Act, 42 U.S.C. §3601, to which he adds the description “breach of the right to a habitable home, ” and 42 U.S.C. §3617, which he describes as relating to “interference, coercion, or intimidation.” [Id.]
The Fair Housing Act contains provisions making it unlawful for a person to discriminate on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status or national origin in the sale or rental of housing. 42 U.S.C. §3604; Valencia v. City of Springfield, Illinois, 883 F.3d 959, 966 (7 Cir. 2018). Section 3601, to which Northern has cited, does not contain any language referencing a right to a habitable home, and instead merely states that “[i]t is the policy of the United States to provide, within constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the United States.” The other particular provision of the Act cited by Northern is §3617, which makes it “unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his having exercised or enjoyed, ...any right granted or protected by section 3603, 3604,