Northern States Power Co. v. Federal Transit Administration
[…] None of Xcel's claims allege that MnDOT's deadlines were arbitrary and capricious, and the claims that Xcel raised before the Minnesota Court of Appeals were never properly alleged here. This fact was even recognized by the Court of Appeals, which was "puzzled as to why Xcel did not address the deadline in its ongoing proceeding in federal court. . . ." Id. at 3. Therefore, even though some of the parties in both cases are the same, this Court does not agree with Xcel that the Court of Appeals' decision serves as res judicata upon any issues in this case.

c. Minn. Stat. § 161.46

Xcel also contends that Minn. Stat. § 161.46 requires that Xcel be reimbursed for relocating its facilities under Fifth Street. This statute provides in relevant part:

Whenever the commissioner [of MnDOT] shall determine the relocation of any utility facility is necessitated by the construction of a project on the routes of federally-aided state trunk highways, including urban extensions thereof, which routes are included within the National System of Interstate Highways, the owner or operator of such utility facility shall relocate the same. . . . After the completion of such relocation the cost thereof shall be . . . paid by the state out of trunk highway funds.

Minn. Stat. § 161.46, subd. 2.

Xcel claims that because Fifth Street "is the direct off-ramp" from Interstate 94 and connects downtown Minneapolis with westbound I-94, Fifth Street must be an "urban extension" of that interstate highway. Xcel gives no basis for this assertion.