Northern State Financial v. Sorensen
[…] General Statutes § 12-159 provides in pertinent part: "Any deed, or the certified copy of the record of any deed, purporting to be executed by a tax collector and similar, or in substance similar, to the above, shall be prima facie evidence of a valid title in the grantee to the premises therein purported to be conveyed, encumbered only by the lien of taxes to the municipality which were not yet due and payable on the date notice of levy was first made, easements and similar interests appurtenant to other properties not thereby conveyed, and other interests described therein and of the existence and regularity of all votes and acts necessary to the validity of the tax therein referred to, as the same was assessed, and of the levy and sale therefor, and no tax collector shall be required to make return upon his warrant of his doings thereunder, except that the purchaser may, within ninety days of the recording of the collector's deed, request in writing from the tax collector, an affidavit which complies with the provisions of section 12-167a." (Emphasis added.)