Northern Pacific R. v. Advance Realty
[…] The record shows that the Advance Realty Company transferred this land on April 4, 1922, to W. A. McDowell by warranty deed with no reservations as to minerals. On Sept. 11, 1924, McDowell quitclaimed to Frank C. Edwards. On May 12, 1938, Grant County obtained tax deeds to all of Section 19, Township 131, Range 84, based on the 1930 taxes. There had been no severance of the title to the minerals from the title to the surface in this land, except as to iron and coal reserved in the deed from Northwestern Improvement Company to Advance Realty Company as recorded. Section 57-0227 NDRC 1943, provides:

"All property subject to taxation based on the value thereof shall be assessed at its true and full value in money. * * * In valuing any real property upon which there is a coal or other mine, or stone or other quarry, the same shall be valued at such a price as such property, including the mine or quarry, would sell for at a fair, voluntary sale for cash."

While this last sentence does not refer to oil and gas, yet it is clearly the intention of the legislature that all minerals in any particular property, when not severed, should be included in the general assessment of that property.