Northern Pacific R. v. Advance Realty
[…] State v. Northwestern Improvement Co., 72 N.D. 393, 7 N.W.2d 724; Northwestern Improvement Co. v. Norris, supra. The title to the surface of the land was transferred to the Advance Realty Company. The right to the minerals was excepted and reserved in the vendor with the right to take them out of the land which was transferred.

Clearly the reservation in the deed in question affected the title to the real estate in question. It, therefore, came within the term "conveyance" as used in that Section, 47-1942.

Section 47-1942 NDRC 1943, provides:

"The term `conveyance' as used in section 47-1941 shall include every instrument in writing by which any estate or interest in real property is created, aliened, mortgaged, or encumbered, or by which the title to any real property may be affected, except a will or power of attorney." (Emphasis supplied.)

In Northwestern Improvement Co. v. Norris, supra, we held that:

"An exception or reservation such as the one involved in this action affects the title to real estate and falls within the scope of this statutory definition of conveyance." Bradley v.