Northern Ohio Rural Water v. Erie County Board of Cty. Com
[…] City of Paducah, 202 F.3d 884, 888 (6th Cir. 2000)).

These four considerations are factors to be balanced, not prerequisites that must be met. Id. (citing In re DeLorean Motor Co., 755 F.2d 1223, 1229 (6th Cir. 1985)). A district court is not required to make findings concerning each of the four factors if fewer factors are determinative of the issue. Id.

DISCUSSION A. The Parties' Likelihood of Success on the Merits

Plaintiff bases its claim to an exclusive right to provide water service in the disputed territory on 7 U.S.C. § 1926(b), which states: "The service provided or made available through any [rural water district] association shall not be curtailed or limited by inclusion of the area served by such association within the boundaries of any municipal corporation or other public body." The Sixth Circuit has explained that § 1926(b) grants exclusive rights to rural water districts, like plaintiff, only when the party asserting such protection can establish: "(1) it is an `association' within the meaning of the Act; (2) it has a qualifying outstanding Farmers Home Administration