Northern Indiana Public Service Co. v. Stokes
[…] IND. CODE 22-3-2-13 provides in pertinent part: "If the injured employee or his dependents shall agree to receive compensation from the employer or the employer's compensation insurance carrier or to accept from the employer or the employer's compensation insurance carrier, by loan or otherwise, any payment on account of the compensation, or institute proceedings to recover the same, the employer or the employer's compensation insurance carrier shall have a lien upon any settlement award, judgment or fund out of which the employee might be compensated from the third party."

I.C. 22-3-2-13 provides that: "In actions brought by the employee or his dependents, he or they shall, within thirty (30) days after the action is filed, notify the employer or the employer's compensation insurance carrier by personal service or registered mail, of the action and the name of the court in which such suit is brought, filing proof thereof in the action." NIPSCO averred in its complaint that the defendants failed to provide written notice.