Northern De. Aquatic Fac. v. Cooch
[…] "Nor will summary judgment be granted if, upon an examination of all the facts, it seems desirable to inquire thoroughly into them in order to clarify the application of the law to the circumstance."

Mumford Miller Concrete, Inc. v. Burns, 682 A.2d 627 (Del. 1996).

Super. Ct. Civ. R. 56(c).

Muggleworth v. Fierro, 877 A.2d 81, 83-84 (Del.Super.Ct. 2005).

Gutridge v. Iffland, 889 A.2d 283 (Del. 2005).

Ebersole v. Lowengrub, 180 A.2d 467, 470 (Del. 1962).

APPLICABLE LAW

An action for legal malpractice is subject to Delaware's three-year statute of limitation.
10 Del. C. § 8106 provides in pertinent part:
No action . . . to recover damages caused by an injury unaccompanied with force or resulting indirectly from the act of the defendant shall be brought after the expiration of three years from the accruing of the cause of such action.

Under Delaware case law, a cause of action accrues upon the commission of the act or omission giving rise to the cause of action. As a general rule of law, the statute of limitations period begins to run even when the aggrieved party is unaware of the injury.