REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION RE: PLAINTIFFS' MOTION FOR DEFAULT JUDGMENT (Dkt. No. 16)
[…] The statute further directs that in an action to enforce payment of delinquent contributions, "the court shall award the plan-(A) the unpaid contributions, (B) interest on the unpaid contributions, (C)... liquidated damages provided for under the plan in an amount not in excess of 20 percent... of the amount determined by the court under subparagraph (A), ... and (E) such other legal or equitable relief as the court deems appropriate." 29 U.S.C. § 1132(g)(2).
The procedure for challenging the amount assessed for withdrawal liability appears in 29 U.S.C. §§ 1399(b)(2)(A) and 1401(a)(1)(A).
Section 1399(b)(2)(A) states:
(A) No later than 90 days after the employer receives the notice [of the amount of withdrawal liability assessed], the employer-
(i) may ask the plan sponsor to review any specific matter relating to the determination of the employer's liability and the schedule of payments,
(ii) may identify any inaccuracy in the determination of the amount of the unfunded vested benefits allocable to the employer, and
(iii) may furnish any additional relevant information to the plan sponsor.
Section 1401(a) (1)(A) states:
(1) Any dispute between an employer and the plan sponsor of a multiemployer plan concerning a determination made under sections 4201 through 4219 [29 U.S.C. §§ 1381-99] shall be resolved through arbitration.