REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION RE: PLAINTIFFS' MOTION FOR DEFAULT JUDGMENT (Dkt. No. 16)
[…] Section 1399(b)(2)(A) states:
(A) No later than 90 days after the employer receives the notice [of the amount of withdrawal liability assessed], the employer-
(i) may ask the plan sponsor to review any specific matter relating to the determination of the employer's liability and the schedule of payments,
(ii) may identify any inaccuracy in the determination of the amount of the unfunded vested benefits allocable to the employer, and
(iii) may furnish any additional relevant information to the plan sponsor.
Section 1401(a) (1)(A) states:
(1) Any dispute between an employer and the plan sponsor of a multiemployer plan concerning a determination made under sections 4201 through 4219 [29 U.S.C. §§ 1381-99] shall be resolved through arbitration. Either party may initiate the arbitration proceeding within a 60-day period after the earlier of-
(A) the date of notification to the employer under section 4219(b)(2)(B) [29 U.S.C. § 1399(b)(2)(B)], or
(B) 120 days after the date of the employer's request under section 4219(b)(2)(A) [29 U.S.C. § 1399(b)(2)(A)].