appending Report and Recommendation
[…] Law §§ 101 and 232, the State Museum, a division within the New York State Department of Education, is, pursuant to N.Y. Educ. Law § 233[1], vested with authority and has custody over all scientific specimens and collections, works of art, objects of historic interest, and similar property appropriate to a general museum owned by New York. Claimant's Memorandum at 13.
The disturbance or removal of objects of historic significance located on New York state lands is prohibited as a class A misdemeanor. N.Y. Educ. Law § 233[4]. “Permits for examination, excavation or gathering of archaeological, historical, cultural, social, scientific or paleontological objects” on New York lands may be granted by the state agencies with the relevant jurisdiction over the subject lands. N.Y. Educ. Law § 233[5]. Such control over land is sufficient to create “constructive possession” over any shipwrecked vessels on the land.