appending Report and Recommendation
[…] Regardless of whether the ship sank before the enactment of the Fugitive Slave Act of 1850, 9 Stat. 464, Reed and Dickson could have faced liability under the Fugitive Slave Act of 1793, 1 Stat. 305, which gave to slave owners a right of action against any person who assisted an escaped slave in avoiding capture and traveling to freedom.
Moreover, on December 4, 1990, the Department of the Interior, acting through the National Parks Service under the authority of § 5 of the Abandoned Shipwreck Act, 43 U.S.C. § 2104(c) issued “final ‘Abandoned Shipwreck Act Guidelines' .... to assist the States and the appropriate Federal agencies in developing legislation and regulations to carry out their responsibilities under the Act.” Abandoned Shipwreck Act Guidelines (“the Guidelines”), 55 FR 50116, 1990 WL 349323 (Dec. 4, 1990). Relevant to the instant case, the guidelines provide that