appending Report and Recommendation
[…] Fairport Intern. Exploration, Inc. v. Shipwrecked Vessel, Captain Lawrence, 177 F.3d 491, 498 (6th Cir.1999) (citing cases). As such, whether the sunken
ship was abandoned determined which law applied, as well as who owns the ship. Fairport, 177 F.3d at 498. Further, “admiralty courts recognize a presumption against finding abandonment” to protect the property rights of owners. Id.
The ASA, enacted in 1987, displaces the maritime laws of finds and salvage with regard to any abandoned and embedded shipwreck. 43 U.S.C. § 2106(a) (“the law of salvage and the law of finds shall not apply to abandoned shipwrecks to which section 2105 of this title applies.”). Specifically, under the ASA,
The United States asserts title to any abandoned shipwreck that is:
(1) embedded in submerged lands of a State;
(2) embedded in coralline formations protected by a State on submerged lands of a State or;