No. X04-CV 94-0124630 S
[…] The court is aware that there was no testimony by this expert at trial and that the defendant filed a motion in limine to preclude such testimony at trial, which motion was overruled in part and granted in part. (McLachlan, J.)
B. Copy costs, deposition costs and service fees.
The defendant's Bill of Costs also claims the following total expenses, which the court concludes are recoverable only if allowable under § 52-257, see DeMatteo Construction Co. v. New London, 236 Conn. 715, supra:
Copies: $2,561.02
Depositions $450.00
Sheriff's Fees $203.00
A) Copies
As to the copies, § 52-257(b)(5) provides "for maps, plans, mechanical drawings and photographs, necessary or convenient in the trial of any action, a reasonable sum." Defendant states that the copies claimed were of exhibits and many records of the Department of Environmental Protection. Plaintiff argues that the statute provides no basis for their recovery unless they were used in court.