No. X04-CV 94-0124630 S
[…] References in the text are to the February 14, 2003 decision.
While ordinarily the trial judge would pass on the question of the reasonableness of the expenses, Judge McLachlan was appointed to the Connecticut Appellate Court before the matter could be heard.
I. DISCUSSION A. Reasonable Appraisal Expenses CT Page 1668
At the hearing held on the motion and the objection, as a preliminary matter, the plaintiff claimed not only that the hearing was premature, but that the matter was not yet ripe for adjudication since a defendant may only recover fees under § 8-133 "if the applicant obtains an award from the court greater than the amount determined as compensation by the redevelopment agency." The plaintiff argues that until all avenues of appeal are exhausted, it may be that the judgment will be overturned and that the applicant will not be entitled to such costs.