No. X04-CV 94-0124630 S
[…] The statute provides for $30 for each in-state deposition. The court concludes nothing within the statutory framework for the recovery of costs permits it to tax costs for depositions for the previously held trial. The court therefore permits only $90 of the deposition costs at $30 for each such deposition.
C) Marshal Fees
A total of $203 is claimed for marshal fees, all incurred in 2002. Two sections of the statute apply: § 52-257(b)(1), "For each witness attending court, the witness' legal fee and mileage," and § 52-257(b)(7), "for the signing and service of process, the legal fees payable therefor." While there was inadequate documentation originally presented, the court continued the hearing for the requested documentation. Having reviewed each invoice and the amounts charged, the court finds that the marshals' fees are covered by these provisions of the statute and allows them as costs.