No. X04-CV 94-0124630 S
[…] Evidence about these valuation issues was presented at the trial and used by the court in arriving at its conclusions concerning the value of the real estate. Such questions included the economic viability of American Thread as a continuing company, the public funds available for the environmental remediation costs as well as the environmental issues the site posed. This court, in ruling on the Bill of Costs has also reviewed and considered the applicable statutes. The court grants the defendant's Bill of Costs in part and denies it in part.
Connecticut General Statutes § 8-133 provides: "If, as the result of any review under the provisions of Section 8-134, the applicant obtains an award from the court greater than the amount determined as compensation by the redevelopment agency, costs of court, including such appraisal fees as the court determines to be reasonable, shall be awarded to the applicant and taxed against the redevelopment agency in addition to the amount fixed by the judgment." (Emphasis added.) The policy behind these fee-shifting provisions is to encourage the condemning entity to make reasonable compensation awards when exercising its condemnation authority.
Northeast CT Economic Alliance, Inc. v.