No. 81-694.
[…] The "probate court" is the same circuit court in which the instant proceedings arose.
Section 744.447, Florida Statutes (1977), provided that an application for authorization to perform, or confirmation of, a sale of an incompetent's property was to be by petition stating the facts showing the expediency or necessity for the action, a description of any property involved, and the price and terms of the transaction. Section 744.457, Florida Statutes (1977), provided in part as follows:
(1)(a) All legal or equitable interests in real and personal property owned as an estate by the entirety by an incompetent for whom a guardian of the property has been appointed may be sold, transferred, conveyed, or mortgaged in accordance with s. 744.447, if the spouse who is not incompetent joins in the sale, transfer, conveyance, or mortgage of the property. . . .
(b) In ordering or approving the sale and conveyance of the real or personal property, the court shall provide that one-half of the net proceeds derived from it shall go to the guardian of the property of the incompetent and the other one-half to the spouse who is not incompetent.
The rule in Florida is that a bank may escape liability for honoring a check on a faulty or improper endorsement, or even without endorsement, if the bank can prove that the intended person received the proceeds of the check. Florida National Bank v.