Northeast Advanced Life Support, LLC v. Daines
[…] The respondent, in its determination found that the certificate renewal application was untimely, was incomplete and/or contained incorrect information, and that the petitioner had not obtained prior approval from an entity known as the Hudson Mohawk Regional Emergency Medical Advisory Committee ("HMREMAC").

Advanced Life Support is "definitive acute medical care" administered by qualified technicians on-site or en route to, from or between general hospitals and/or health care facilities (see Public Health Law "PHL" § 3001 [11], [12]). An advanced life support first response service is "an organization which provides advanced life support care, but does not transport patients" (see PHL § 3001 [17]).

The determination dated March 19, 2010 recited as follows: