Northeast Advanced Life Support, LLC v. Daines
[…] Moore, 52 NY2d 88, 96; Matter of Legal Aid Socy. Of Sullivan County v Scheinman, 53 NY2d 12, 16; Matter of Maron v Silver, 58 AD3d 102, 124-125 [3rd Dept., 2008], lv to app denied 12 NY3d 909). "The general principle [is] that mandamus will lie against an administrative officer only to compel him [or her] to perform a legal duty, and not to direct how he [or she] shall perform that duty'" (Klostermann v Cuomo, supra, p. 540, quotingPeople ex rel. Schau v McWilliams, 185 NY 92, 100).

The only statutory reference to biennial review of the operating certificate is set forth in PHL § 3005 (4), which recites as follows:

"4. A certificate issued to an ambulance service or advanced life support first response service shall be valid for two years. The initial certification fee shall be one hundred dollars. Thereafter the biennial fee shall be in accordance with the schedule of fees established by the commissioner pursuant to this article. []"

PHL § 3005 (3) recites that an initial operating certificate shall be issued where the respondent finds that the advanced life support first response service is staffed and equipped in accordance with applicable rules and regulations. PHL § 3005 (7) indicates that an application for a certificate shall be on forms provided for by the department, and recites that "[t]he application shall state the name and address of the owner and such other information as the department may require pursuant to rules and regulations." The requirements for an advanced life support system are set forth in § 800.5 of the Rules of the Department of Health (see 10 NYCRR 800.5).

§ 800.5 entitled "Requirements for an advanced life support system" recites as follows: