No. 98-1970
[…] Balkany's complaint alleged that the tax collector was responsible for the expense she incurred in payment of the 1988 and 1989 tax certificates as well as interest, attorney's fees and court costs, because of the tax collector's refusal to perform his statutory duty to declare the 1988 and 1989 tax certificates null and void seven years after they were issued.
Section 197.482, Florida Statutes (1997), provides:
Limitation upon lien of tax certificate. —
(1) After the expiration of 7 years from the date of issuance of a tax certificate, if a tax deed has not been applied for on the property covered by the certificate, and no other administrative or legal proceeding has existed of record, the tax certificate is null and void, and the tax collector shall cancel the tax certificate, noting the date of the cancellation of the tax certificate upon all appropriate records in his or her office. The tax collector shall complete the cancellation by entering opposite the record of the 7-year-old tax certificate a notation in substantially the following form: "Canceled by Act of 1973 Florida Legislature." . . .