Northbird v. Leech Lake Trib. Coun. Gaming
[…] The coworker, not the mechanical-maintenance engineer, testified about the first incident.

Relator also argues that he was discharged because he is not a supporter of the tribal chairman. But nothing in the record indicates that relator was discharged for any reason other than his conduct on November 1, 2007.

We find no error in the ULJ's determination that relator was discharged for misconduct and, therefore, is ineligible for unemployment benefits.

II.

A ULJ is to conduct an evidentiary hearing "as an evidence gathering inquiry and not an adversarial proceeding." Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 1(b) (Supp. 2007). The ULJ "must ensure that all relevant facts are clearly and fully developed." Id. The ULJ has the authority to "issue subpoenas to compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of documents and other personal property considered necessary as evidence in connection with the subject matter of an evidentiary hearing." Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 4 (Supp. 2007).

Relator argues that he was prejudiced by the ULJ's failure to subpoena the supervisor who drew the offensive picture because the coworker was biased in favor of the employer and the supervisor would not have been.